Privacy Policy

SAFE Steps' Privacy Policy

Thank you for using SAFE Steps! We wrote this Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy" or "Policy") to inform and to help you understand what information we collect, how we use it, and what choices you have regarding your information and how it's used or shared. The entire Privacy Policy can be found below. To make it a bit easier to digest it, we've highlighted a few of the key items below. For detailed information about user obligations and use of SAFE Steps, please see our Terms of Use, which is also available on this website.

This Policy is effective as of July 15, 2019, for the global operation of SAFE Steps.

We will continue to evaluate this Privacy Policy against new technologies, business practices, and our users' needs, and may make changes to the Policy accordingly. Please check this page periodically for updates. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post the updated Policy here and notify you by email or by means of a notice on our website.

What information do we collect?

We collect information in two ways:

  1. When you give it to us or give us permission to obtain it.

    When you sign up for SAFE Steps, you voluntarily give us certain information. This can include your name, profile photo, comments, email address you used to sign up, and any other information you provide us. If you're using SAFE Steps on your mobile device, you can also choose to provide us with location data. You also may give us permission to access your information in other services. For example, you may link your Facebook or Twitter account to SAFE Stepss, which allows us to obtain information from those accounts (e.g., your friends or contacts) or you may share your viewing or listening preferences with friends. The information we obtain from those services often depends on your settings or their privacy policies, so be sure to check what those are.

  2. We get technical information when you use SAFE Steps.

    These days, whenever you use a website, mobile application, or other service, there's certain information that almost always gets created and recorded in an automated way. The same is true when you use SAFE Steps, and here are some of the types of information we collect in this way: Log Data. When you use SAFE Steps, our servers automatically record information about your interaction with our products ("log data"), including information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website or your mobile app sends when you use it to access SAFE Steps. This log data may include your Internet Protocol address, the address of the web page you were visiting before you came to SAFE Steps, browser type and settings, the date and time of your request, and how you used SAFE STEPs.

    Depending on how you're accessing SAFE Steps, we may use "cookies" (a small text file sent by your computer each time you visit our website, unique to your SAFE Steps account or your browser), or similar technologies to record log data. When we use cookies, we may use "session" cookies (that last until you close your browser) or "persistent" cookies (that last until you or your browser delete them). For example, we may use cookies to store your language preferences or other settings, so you don't have to set them up every time you visit SAFE Steps.

    Device Information. In addition to log data, we may also collect information about the device you're using SAFE Steps on, including what type of device it is, what operating system you're using, device settings, unique device identifiers, and crash data. Whether we collect some or all of this information often depends on what type of device you're using and its settings. For example, different types of information are available depending on whether you're using a Mac or a PC, or an iPhone or an Android phone. To learn more about what information your device makes available to us, please also check the policies of your device manufacturer or software provider.

How do we use the information we collect?

We use the information we collect to provide SAFE Steps services and make them better, develop new services, and protect SAFE Steps and our users. For example, we may log how often people use two different webpages within SAFE Steps, which can help us understand which webpage is better and help us continue to have the best information available for you.

We also use the information we collect to offer you customized content that we think will be of interest to you or provide you with tailored advertising. For example, if you've indicated that you're interested in holistic nutrition, we may suggest certain related content.

We also use the information we collect to:

Send you updates to alert you of new offerings, our latest developments and features, inform you of certain content on SAFE Steps, newsletters, marketing materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You can decide to stop getting these updates by updating your account settings (or through other settings we may provide).

To pay content providers (e.g., authors, artists and copyright owners for content that you've seen or heard, by reporting information to copyrighting licensing agencies, etc.). These reports contain aggregated data only, and do not include your personally identifiable information.

Respond to your questions or comments.

The information we collect may be "personally identifiable" (meaning it can be used to specifically identify you as a unique person) or "non-personally identifiable" (meaning it can't be used to specifically identify you). We use both types of information, and combinations of both types, as described above. We may use or store information wherever SAFE Steps does business.

How do we protect your information?

We have implemented commercially reasonable physical and electronic security measures to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of your personally identifiable information. However, despite our efforts, however, please realize that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable.

What choices do you have about your information?

Our goal is to collect as little information about you as possible. Currently, we collect your username, email, password, comments left on a SAFE Steps channel and your avatar. You may access and update this information in the "Account" settings on the SAFE Steps panel. You may have choices available to you regarding some of your information through the device or software you use to access SAFE Steps. For example: The browser you use may provide you with the ability to control cookies or other types of local data storage; Your mobile device may provide you with choices around how and whether location or other data is shared with us. To learn more about these choices, please see the information provided by the device or software provider.

What information do we share?

Other limited instances where we may share your personal information include (but not limited to):

When we have your consent. This includes sharing information with other services (like Facebook or Twitter) when you've chosen to link to your SAFE Steps account to those services or publish your activity on SAFE Steps to them.

Information about the content, and channels you have created or viewed/listened to via SAFE Steps. If your profile is private, then other people can find content or one of your channels in a search, but your profile will not be linked to that information.

We may employ third party companies or individuals to process personal information on our behalf based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy. For example, we may share data with a security consultant to help us get better at identifying spam or with our accountants to make sure we're recording the correct financial information. In addition, some of the information we request may be collected by third party providers on our behalf.

If we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety, rights, or property of the public, any person, or SAFE Steps; or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.

We may engage in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or similar transaction or proceeding that involves the transfer of the information described in this Policy. We may also share aggregated or non-personally identifiable information with our partners or others. For example, we may tell a business using SAFE Steps how many people viewed something, or the percentage of people who click on an advertisement after viewing it.

Consent to global processing / EU Safe Harbor Framework

Use of SAFE Steps outside of the United States is covered under our Terms of Use. If you use SAFE Steps outside of the United States, you fully understand and unambiguously consent to the transfer of such personal information to, and the collection and processing of such personal information in the United States and other countries or territories. The laws on holding personal information in the United States may vary and be less stringent than laws of your state or country.

Our Policy on Children's Information

SAFE Steps is not directed to children under 13. If you learn that your minor child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we take steps to remove such information and terminate the child's account. Your California privacy rights California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, a list of the third parties to whom we disclosed their personal information (if any) for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the categories of personal information disclosed to those third parties. If you wish to make such a request or have any questions about SAFE Steps' information sharing practices, you may contact us by sending us an email at usersupport@aeidna.com.

California privacy rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, a list of the third parties to whom we disclosed their personal information (if any) for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the categories of personal information disclosed to those third parties. If you wish to make such a request or have any questions about SAFE Steps' information sharing practices, you may contact us by sending us an email at info@thesafesteps.com .

Copyright © 2019 SAFE Steps, Inc. SAFE Steps is a registered trademark of SAFE Steps, Inc.